SSG Member Privacy Notice


Where is your data stored?

Data for the Scottish Society of Gastroenterology (hereafter SSG) is held at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh. The SSG is the data controller for any data relating to SSG membership, travel grants, Digest This! and events. If you have any concerns or queries, please contact ssg.admin@rcpe.ac.uk or write to Scottish Society of Gastroenterology, 9 Queen Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1JQ in the first instance.

Why do we collect your data?
 

a.    Membership

For the purposes of the membership administration of the SSG we will be obtaining personal information from all membership applicants. This includes identifiable information such as email address, name and job title, home or work address and telephone number. As part of the membership application process, all applications are circulated to the SSG council for approval.

b.    Travel & research grants

For the purposes of the SSG administration and accounting, your travel grant details and contact information will be stored by the SSG and retained for seven years.

Third parties:

For the purposes of processing your standing order, when returned to the SSG your reference for your mandate will be noted and then sent to your bank. In relation to the travel and research grants, as part of our financial processes your grant information will be sent to the Treasurer.

The SSG use a third party organisation who will be obtaining personal information from all delegates for their SSG events. This includes identifiable information such as email address, name and job title, home or work address and telephone number. Dietary requirements will be requested when registering for an SSG event, however these details are only given to the venue and supporting team on the day so that the delegate can be adequately catered for. These details are only held temporarily and then deleted after.

The SSG Twitter as part of their social media presence and for the publicity of upcoming SSG events.

Marketing

For the purposes of providing an excellent membership service to all members we believe there are legitimate society interests in processing your data for carefully considered and specific purposes that help deliver the aims of the Society to promote the development of scientific knowledge about Gastroenterology and further the development of Gastroenterology as a Specialty within Scotland.
For legitimate society interests, as a member of the SSG you will be sent all communication relating to SSG business, activities and projects. This includes:

  • SSG Bi-Annual, Trainee and Associate Meetings

  • SSG Digest This

  • SSG badged or co-badged activities and projects

You can withdraw and change your permissions at any time by contacting ssg.admin@rcpe.ac.uk or writing to: Scottish Society of Gastroenterology, 9 Queen Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1JQ.

How long do we keep your data for?

Those members who deactivate their membership, their contact email address and basic membership information will be retained for three years. This is to ensure that there are no issues with any details relating to the standing order previously set up for the society. All financial information as required will be kept for 7 years. Following CPD protocol, information about attendance of a SSG event will be retained for up to 5 years.

The right to withdraw to consent & erasure

All members, and non-members attending SSG events, have the right to see what data is held by the SSG and also the right to erasure. If you would like to see what data is held by the SSG please contact ssg.admin@rcpe.ac.uk or write to Scottish Society of Gastroenterology, 9 Queen Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1JQ.

Accessing your data

To make an informal request for any personal information we may hold you should in touch with the SSG administrator at the contact details provided.
Additionally you can find out which personal information we hold by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR. Where we hold information about you we will provide:

  • A description of what we hold.

  • An overview of why we are holding it.

  • Details of who it could be disclosed to.

  • A copy of the information in a suitable format within 30 days.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If you would like to lodge a complaint about the SSG regarding your personal data you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner. Their information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/ .

Automated decision making & profiling

The SSG do not have any automated system in place which involves decision making and profiling of members. When sending information to members which may be specific to a job title or region, and prior to sending, all communication is approved by the SSG Secretary or other council member.

Changes to the member privacy notice

The SSG from time to time may make amendments to the privacy notice therefore we encourage all members to review the notice on a regular basis.